skip navigation

Rep Box Lacrosse



Players

Wyatt King (Alumnus) - 2018 OJCLL East Most Valuable Player

 

Jacob Power (Alumnus) - 2018 OLA Jr A Rookie of the Year

 

Ty Steele (Alumnus) - 2018 OJCLL Most Sportsmanlike Player

 

Joe Connor (Alumnus) - 2017 U19 Team Ontario Field

 

Zach Logan-Vincent - 2017 North American Indigenous Games Gold Medalist (U16 Team Ontario)

Daniel Tanner (Alumnus) - 2016, 2017 Founders Cup

Garet McMahon - 2016 U15 Team Ontario Field
 

Mackenzie Nevin - 2016 U15 Team Ontario Field

 

Connor Nevin - 2015 U13 Team First Nations Box


National Awards

Joe Connor (Alumnus) - 2017 All Canadian (U19 Men's Field)


Teams

2019 OMFLL U11 'C' Provincial Champions

2019 OMFLL U13 'C' Provincial Silver Medalists

 

2018 Novice 'C' OLA Provincial Champions

 

2018 Tyke 'B' OLA Provincial Silver Medalists

 

2017 Midget 'A' OLA Qualifiers (Midget 1)

2017 OMFLL U17 'B' Provincial Silver Medalists

 

2017 Novice 'C' OLA Provincial Silver Medalists
 

2016 Midget 'A' OLA Qualifiers (Midget 1)

 

2016 Midget 'D' OLA Provincial Champions (Midget 2)

 

2015 OMFLL U17 'D' Provincial Champions

 

2014 Midget 'C' OLA Provincial Silver Medalists

 

2013 Peewee 'A' OLA Qualifiers

 

2013 Tyke 'C' OLA Provincial Champions


Provincial Awards

Jim Lowe - 2018 Marketing & Promotion Award (OLA)

 

Devin Shoreman - 2018 Tucker Williams Courage Award (OMFLL)

 

Todd King - 2017 Bobby Allen Award (OMFLL Coach of the Year)

 

Dalton, Todd, Tucker & Wyatt King - 2014 Ken Murray Award (OLA)


Builders

Anthony Acchione Award for Oustanding Contributions to Lacrosse


Mike Hales - 2019

 

Ron Ruff - 2018

 

Jim Lowe - 2017
 

Todd King - 2016
 

 

Lifetime Members
 

Tracy King - 2017

 

Susan West - 2016


Barrie Minor Lacrosse Rep Program Overview

The BMLA Rep program offers an opportunity for selected players in our paperweight, tyke, novice, peewee, bantam and midget divisions to practice and play at a highly competitive level.  BMLA teams play in Zone 4 which is comprised of teams in Orillia, Huntsville, Stayner, Shelburne, Innisfil, Midland and a few other outlying areas.  The majority of our travel games would be within the Zone, but in many cases, you will play regular season out of Zone games in places such as Newmarket, Brampton, Orangeville, Mimico and more.  

Rep teams will enter multiple weekend tournaments during the course of the season, with a maximum of two requiring overnight accommodations.   Tournament selection is the responsibility of the Head Coach and supporting staff.  The OLA Provincial lacrosse championships wrap up the Rep season in early August, usually taking place in Whitby.  

Since these Rep players are selected to represent the BMLA in provincial-based competitions, a higher level of commitment is required of these players than would be expected at the house league level.   For 2016, rep players can expect to be on the floor a minimum of three times a week, excluding weekend tournaments.  For many rep players, lacrosse is their #1 sport and in order to further their development, we have to ensure they are receiving ample floor time.  We're anticipating two home practices and one home game a week, along with one away game a week.  Tournament selection is up to the team staff and will sometimes be decided prior to the season, as spots fill quickly.  Contact the VP of Rep if you have any questions. 

 



Luke Ringler

Luke Ringler

VP of Rep Lacrosse




2019 Rep Team Age Groups

Rep Team Birth Years
Paperweight 2013/2014
Tyke 2011/2012
Novice 2009/2010
Peewee 2007/2008
Bantam 2005/2006
Midget 2003/2004


BMLA Rep News

Get in shape for the 2017 lacrosse season!
|